1. Sports

Detroit Red Wings

Detroit Red Wings profile and history.

By

Franchise Profile

Founded: 1926
Formerly known as: Detroit Cougars (1926-1929), Detroit Falcons (1930-1931)
Arena: Joe Louis Arena
Stanley Cups: 11
1936, 1937, 1943, 1950, 1952, 1954, 1955, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2008

The Detroit Red Wings when a group of investors purchased the Victoria Cougars of the defunct WCHL and moved them to Detroit. After playing their first season in Windsor, Ontario, the Cougars opened the 1927-28 season at the new Detroit Olympia stadium.

Under the names Detroit Cougars and Detroit Falcons, the team had little success in the early years. That began to change in the 1932-33 season, when the team was purchased by James Norris and renamed the Detroit Red Wings. The team's famous "winged wheel" logo was adopted at this time.

The team has enjoyed two highly successful periods. The first coincided with the career of Gordie Howe (1941-1971). In his peak years of the 1950s he led a Red Wings dynaasty that included several other Original Six legends, like Syd Abel, Ted Lindsay, and Terry Sawchuk.

The second great Red Wings era came in the late 1990s and early 2000s, a period closely associated with Steve Yzerman (1983-2006). Consistent success during this time established the Detroit Red Wings as the model franchise of the modern NHL.

Detroit Red Wings Retired Numbers
1 Terry Sawchuk
7 Ted Lindsay
9 Gordie Howe
10 Alex Delvecchio
12 Sid Abel
19 Steve Yzerman

Detroit Red Wings in the Hockey Hall of Fame
Sidney Gerald (Sid) Abel
Martin A. (Marty) Barry
Andrew James (Andy) Bathgate
Leo Joseph Boivin
John Paul (Johnny) Bucyk
Paul Douglas Coffey
Charles William (Charlie) Conacher
Roy Gordon Conacher
Alexander Peter (Alex) Delvecchio
Marcel Elphege Dionne
Bernard Allan Federko
Viacheslav Fetisov
William Alexander (Bill) Gadsby
Edward (Eddie, Fast Eddie) Giacomin
Ebenezer Ralston (Ebbie) Goodfellow
Glenn Henry Hall
Douglas Norman Harvey
William George Hay
Gordon (Gordie) Howe
Sydney Harris (Syd) Howe
Leonard Patrick (Red) Kelly
Igor Larionov
Herbert (Herbie) Lewis
Robert Blake Theodore (Ted) Lindsay
Harry (Apple Cheeks) Lumley
Francis William (Frank) Mahovlich
Larry Thomas Murphy
Edward Reginald (Reg) Noble
Douglas Bradford (Brad) Park
Marcel Pronovost
Hubert George (Bill) Quackenbush
Anders Borje Salming
Terrance Gordon (Terry) Sawchuk
Earl Walter Seibert
Darryl Glen Sittler
John Sherratt (Black Jack) Stewart
Cecil R. (Tiny) Thompson
Norman Victor Alexander (Norm) Ullman
Harry Percival Watson
Ralph (Cooney) Weiland

Detroit Cougars in the Hockey Hall of Fame
Frank C. Foyston
Frank Fredrickson Ebenezer Ralston (Ebbie) Goodfellow
William George Hay
Harry (Hap) Holmes
Gordon Blanchard (Duke) Keats
Herbert (Herbie) Lewis
Edward Reginald (Reg) Noble
John Phillip (Jack) Walker

Detroit Falcons in the Hockey Hall of Fame
Alex Connell
Frank Fredrickson
Ebenezer Ralston (Ebbie) Goodfellow
William George Hay
Herbert (Herbie) Lewis
Edward Reginald (Reg) Noble

2008-09 Red Wings Preview:

(See below for the team ranking from last season)

No team in hockey can turn out the talent and experience of the Detroit Red Wings, who only get stronger with the addition of Marian Hossa fearsome scoring prowess on the wing.

Several young players are challenging for spots – Detroit has too many NHL-quality defensemen, for example, when most teams face exactly the opposite dilemma.

So far, the only changes from last year are the addition of Hossa and a shift in goal, where Dominik Hasek retired and Ty Conklin was signed. That means Chris Osgood, who played 43 regular season games last season, will carry a much heavier load as the undisputed number-one guy.

The Wings are loaded everywhere else on the ice. But with Hossa on board there will be new line combinations. Coach Mike Babcock has already declared that Pavel Datsyuk and Henrik Zetterberg are on separate lines this year. The overflow of riches means young players like forward Darren Helm and defenseman Jonathan Ericsson don't get much of a chance.

So the Stanley Cup repeat is a done deal? Some think so. But the defending champs always look good in autumn. Things have a way of changing in winter and spring. We're not picking a repeat here. But Detroit will be great in the regular season. Again.

What the Detroit Red Wings did in 2007-08
NHL rankings in each category are noted in brackets

2007-08 Regular Season Record:

  • Overall: 54-21-7 for 115 points (1st)
  • Home: 29-9-3 (1st)
  • Away: 25-12-4 (2nd)
  • Second half: 25-13-4
  • Last quarter: 13-7-2
  • Last ten games: 7-2-1
  • Own Division: 17-12-3
  • Own Conference: 47-19-6

    Team Statistics

  • Goals for: 257 (3rd)
  • Goals against: 184 (1st)
  • Power play success: 20.7% (3rd)
  • Times shorthanded: 357 (12th)
  • Penalty kill success: 84% (8th)

    Team Leaders

  • Points: Pavel Datsyuk 97
  • Goals: Henrik Zetterberg 43
  • Assists: Pavel Datsyuk 66
  • Defenseman points: Nicklas Lidstrom 70
  • Plus/Minus: Pavel Datsyuk plus-41
  • Forward ice time: Henrik Zetterberg 22:04
  • Defense ice time: Nicklas Lidstrom 26:43

    Goaltenders

    Chris Osgood: 43 games, 27-9-4
    2.09 GAA (1st in NHL), .914 SV PCT (16th), 4 SO (T-9th)*
    Dominik Hasek: 41 games, 27-10-3
    2.14 GAA (T-3rd in NHL), .902 SV PCT (T-34th), 5 SO (T-6th)*
    *goaltending rankings among those with at least 25 games played.

  • ©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.